• Print Page Content
LEARNING AREAS
EnglishHealth & PE
Year 9Year 9 HealthYear 10 HealthYear 10 Useful Information for...Year 9 & 10 Fitnes...Year 11Year 12Year 13Outdoor Education
Learning Languages
ENSLJapaneseSpanishMaaori
Science
Year 9 ScienceYear 10 ScienceScience 1 SCIE1Life Sciences 1 BIOLS1Vocational science 1 V...Vocational science 2 V...Vocational Science 3 V...Agriculture & Hort...Staff resourcesBiologyChemistryPhysics
Social SciencesTechnology
Year 9 Design TechnologyYear 10 Design TechnologyAutomotiveCarpentryCreative Catering/KaiDesign TechnologyEngineeringFashion DesignGraphics /DVCInformation LiteracyIT/Digital Technology
The Arts
Visual ArtsMusicDramaDance
ACADEMIESSTUDENTSSPORTSCAREERSSTAFF
Prof. DevRAMS How to videos for...KAMARCoffee MachinePasifika Success ProjectRestorative PracticesTikanga MaoriEOTCRelief IT SUPPORTInterestingCompulsory BYODStudent Owned ComputersAppsWC TippingNETWORK STATUSBuilding on SuccessY9 Enrolment Interviews
Junior Activity Week 

Horowhenua College Basketball play in both Levin and in Palmerston North. The senior boys team will travel to Palmerston North to play in the Secondary School Competition in the B & M Centre in Pascal Street.
The four teams, Junior Girls Premier Team, Junior Boys Premier Team, Senior Girls Premier Team, Senior Boys Premier Team 

Warm up t-shirts are issued to each player and can only be worn to games and home.  They must not be worn at any other time. 

 

Fees 
Palmerston North Competition:  $260.00
Levin Competition:  $120.00

Fees must be paid by the end of March or arrangements can be made with Mr Rameka at the school. 


Practice times are:
Senior Boys:  Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:30pm to 5:30pm
Junior Boys:  Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:30pm to 5:30pm 
Junior Girls:  Thursdays from 3:30pm to 5:30pm 
Senior Girls:  Fridays from 3:30pm to 5:30pm

Teacher in Charge/Coach: Michael Rameka  Cell: 021896936 School Phone: 3686159 Etx 735.  Email: mrameka@horowhenua.school.nz
Snr Boys Coach: Daniel Hofmann.  Phone: 0279620779.  Email: dannzza_92@hotmail.com


             Nua Ballers

 

NETBALL @ HOROWHENUA COLLEGE 2011

 

 

TEAM LISTS 2011

 

 

SENIOR A:
SENIOR A2:
SENIOR A3:
JUNIOR A1:
JUNIOR A2:
JUNIOR A3:

NETBALL DRAW FOR THE 14TH MAY
9am
ct 4 Otaki Yr9&10 Dev v Horowhenua Jun A1 Rahuhi Social
10am
ct 5 Horowhenua Sen A2 v Otaki Sen B Rongomau
11am
ct 2 Rongomau v Horowhenua Sen A1 Clare Seymour - Sharon Geerling
12pm
7 Horowhenua Jun A2 v Manawatu jun A Wanderers (1) was Social
1pm
ct 5 Horowhenua Sen A3 v Manawatu Sen Reserve Waiopehu Sen A
ct 6 Horowhenua Jun A3 v Waiopehu Jun B Rahui Taiohi